CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 856783

Mr. Sheldon Parker
W.M.R. Watch Case Corp.
230 Fifth Avenue, Suite 809
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of nylon watch straps from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Parker:

In your letter of September 27, 1990, you asked for a tariff classification ruling on certain nylon watch straps produced by Perfect Products Co., Ltd., in Hong Kong. A sample nylon watch strap, reference number BW/F24, was submitted with your request. You state you also import the following style numbers--F12, BW/A201, NA17/ADP and "Quinn" straps--all of which are nylon watch straps.

The applicable subheading for the nylon watch straps will be 9113.90.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for watch straps, watch bands and watch bracelets, and parts thereof: other: of textile material. The rate of duty will be 9 percent.

Nylon watch straps classifiable in subheading 9113.90.40, HTS, are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport